Autocharis fessalis (Swinhoe, 1886)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Odontiinae
GENUS Autocharis
SPECIES fessalis
AUTHOR(Swinhoe, 1886)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGlyphodes fessalis, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYIndia, Mhow, iv–v.1882, leg. C. Swinhoe.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Swinhoe C. 1886b. On the Lepidoptera of Mhow, in Central India. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1886:421–465, pls 40–41.
PAGINATION 459; pl. 41, fig. 13 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
amethystina (Swinhoe, 1894) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 184
Mali   Poltavsky A. N., Kravchenko V. D., Traore M. M., Traore S. F., Gergely P., Witt T. J., Sulak H., Beck R. H.-T., Junnila A., Revay E. E., Doumbia S., Beier J. C. & Müller G. C. 2018b. The Pyraloidea (Lepidoptera) fauna of the woody savannah belt in Mali, West Africa. - Zootaxa 4457:39–69. 43
Seychelles Curieuse Woods P. J. 2013. The Lepidoptera of Curieuse Island, Seychelles. - Phelsuma 21:58–64. 63 (as amethystina)
Seychelles Silhouette Legrand H. 1966. Lépidoptères des îles Seychelles et d'Aldabra. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)37 (1965):1–210, pls. 1–16. 116 (as amethystina)
Seychelles Mahé Legrand H. 1966. Lépidoptères des îles Seychelles et d'Aldabra. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)37 (1965):1–210, pls. 1–16. 116 (as amethystina)
South Africa Gauteng Hampson G. F. 1898c. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 1(2):158–164. 163
United Arab Emirates   Asselbergs J. 2008. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Pyraloidea. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):469–561. 536
Yemen   Walsingham Thomas de Grey & Hampson G. F. 1896. On moths collected at Aden and in Somaliland. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1896(1):257–283, pl. 10. 275

Notes:  Oriental: Bhutan, India, Pakistan.

Host Plants

Unknown