Blepharucha zaide (Stoll, 1790)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Odontiinae
GENUS Blepharucha
SPECIES zaide
AUTHOR(Stoll, 1790)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPhal.[aena] Noct.[ua] Zaïde
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Western Cape], Kaap de Goede Hoop.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -34°21'0" Longitude: 18°28'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Stoll C. 1787–1790. Aanhangsel van het werk, de Uitlandsche Kapellen, voorkomende in drie waereld-deelen Asia, Africa, en America. - — :1–42 [1787], 43–184 [1790], pls. 1–42.
PAGINATION 161, 184 (index); pl. xxxvi, fig. 6 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
cruoralis (Zeller, 1852) Synonym of species
dilaceratalis (Walker, 1866) Synonym of species
zaidaria Guenée, 1858 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Namibia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 75
South Africa Western Cape Stoll C. 1787–1790. Aanhangsel van het werk, de Uitlandsche Kapellen, voorkomende in drie waereld-deelen Asia, Africa, en America. - — :1–42 [1787], 43–184 [1790], pls. 1–42. 161
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 75

Host Plants

Unknown