Calamotropha megalopunctata Błeszyński, 1961

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Crambinae
GENUS Calamotropha
SPECIES megalopunctata
AUTHORBłeszyński, 1961
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCalamotropha megalopunctata sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYSouth Sudan, Tambura, Southern Bahr-el-Ghazal.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, genitalia slide S. Błeszyński 956♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Błeszyński S. 1961c. Revision of the World species of the family Crambidae (Lepidoptera). Part I Genus Calamotropha Zeller. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 6(7):137-272, pls 1-71.
PAGINATION 192-193; pl. 29, fig. 38

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
minuta Błeszyński, 1961 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Ghana   Błeszyński S. 1961c. Revision of the World species of the family Crambidae (Lepidoptera). Part I Genus Calamotropha Zeller. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 6(7):137-272, pls 1-71. 193 (as minuta)
Sierra Leone   Błeszyński S. 1961c. Revision of the World species of the family Crambidae (Lepidoptera). Part I Genus Calamotropha Zeller. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 6(7):137-272, pls 1-71. 193 (as minuta)
South Sudan   Błeszyński S. 1961c. Revision of the World species of the family Crambidae (Lepidoptera). Part I Genus Calamotropha Zeller. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 6(7):137-272, pls 1-71. 193

Host Plants

Unknown