Cynaeda dentalis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Odontiinae
GENUS Cynaeda
SPECIES dentalis
AUTHOR(Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPyralis dentalis
TYPE LOCALITY[Austria], near Vienna.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Types destroyed by fire.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Denis J. N. C. M. & Schiffermüller I. 1775. Ankündung [sic] eines systematischen Werkes der Schmetterlinge der Wienergegend herausgegeben von einigen Lehrern am k. k. Theresianum. - — :i, 1–323, pls. 1–3.
PAGINATION 120

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
dilutalis de Lattin, 1959 Synonym of species
fulminans (Fabricius, 1794) Synonym of species
occidentalis Viette, 1958 Synonym of species
radiata (Esper, 1796) Synonym of species
ramalis (Fabricius, 1794) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cape Verde Santo Antão Viette P. 1958b. Resultats de l'expédition zoologique du Professor Dr. Håkan Lindberg aux îles du Cap Vert durant l'hiver 1953-54. No 18. Lépidoptères Tinéides (s.l.) et Pyrales. - Commentationes Biologicae, Societatis Scientiarum Fennica 17(8):1–12. 10 (as occidentalis)

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria, Europe, Iran, Israel, Jordan, Libya, Morocco, Palestine, Tunisia, Turkey.

Host Plants

Unknown