Epascestria euprepialis (Hampson, 1913)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Odontiinae
GENUS Epascestria
SPECIES euprepialis
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1913)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPhlyctaenodes euprepialis, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Zimbabwe], Mashonaland, Salisbury [Harare], leg. G. A. K. Marshall.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -17°51'40" Longitude: 31°1'45"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1913a. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamily Pyraustinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 11(63):322–342; (66): 509–530.
PAGINATION 521–522

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
iotaenialis (Gaede, 1917) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa   Hampson G. F. 1913a. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamily Pyraustinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 11(63):322–342; (66): 509–530. 522
Zimbabwe   Hampson G. F. 1913a. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamily Pyraustinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 11(63):322–342; (66): 509–530. 522

Host Plants

Unknown