Euctenospila castalis Warren, 1892

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Odontiinae
GENUS Euctenospila
SPECIES castalis
AUTHORWarren, 1892
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEuctenospila castalis, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Ethiopia], Abyssinia.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Warren W. 1892. Descriptions of new genera and species of Pyralidae contained in the British Museum collection. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 9(50):172–179; (52): 294–302; (53): 389–397; (54): 429–442.
PAGINATION 177–178

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
callipeda (Meyrick, 1936) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the West Kasai Meyrick E. 1936b. Exotic Microlepidoptera 5. - — 5(1–2):1–64. 16 (as callipeda)
Ethiopia   Warren W. 1892. Descriptions of new genera and species of Pyralidae contained in the British Museum collection. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 9(50):172–179; (52): 294–302; (53): 389–397; (54): 429–442. 178
Kenya   Fawcett J. M. 1916. Notes on a collection of Heterocera made by Mr. W. Feather in British East Africa, 1911–13. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1916(4):707–737, pl. 1. 735

Host Plants

Unknown