Tegostoma bipartalis Hampson, 1896

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Odontiinae
GENUS Tegostoma
SPECIES bipartalis
AUTHORHampson, 1896
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTegostoma bipartalis, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Yemen], Aden, leg. J. W. Yerbury, Nurse.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walsingham Thomas de Grey & Hampson G. F. 1896. On moths collected at Aden and in Somaliland. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1896(1):257–283, pl. 10.
PAGINATION 274 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
dichroma (Rebel, 1907) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1916a. In Poulton, E. B. On a collection of moths made in Somaliland by Mr. W. Feather. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1916(1):91–182, pls. 1–2. 177
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i–xxi, 1–385.  
Yemen   Walsingham Thomas de Grey & Hampson G. F. 1896. On moths collected at Aden and in Somaliland. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1896(1):257–283, pl. 10. 274
Yemen Socotra Rebel H. 1907a. Lepidopteren aus Südarabien und von der Insel Sokotra. - Denkschriften der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Wien 71(2):31–130, pl. 1. 51 (as dichroma)

Host Plants

Unknown