Tegostoma comparalis (Hübner, 1796)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Odontiinae
GENUS Tegostoma
SPECIES comparalis
AUTHOR(Hübner, 1796)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPyralis comparalis
TYPE LOCALITYEurope.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S)  
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hübner J. 1796–1838. Sammlung europäischer Schmetterlinge. - — :i–iv, 1–194.
PAGINATION 10–11; pl. 19, fig. 127

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
distinctale Caradja, 1916 Synonym of species
fotalis (Swinhoe, 1886) Synonym of species
ramalis (Hübner, 1796) Synonym of species
sahariensis Rothschild, 1921 Synonym of species
tenebrosalis (Walker, 1866) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1916a. In Poulton, E. B. On a collection of moths made in Somaliland by Mr. W. Feather. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1916(1):91–182, pls. 1–2. 177
Namibia   Maes K. V. N. 2004a. Crambidae: Noordinae, Odontiinae, Pyraustinae, Spilomelinae (Lepidoptera, Pyraloidea). – In: Mey, Z. (Ed.) The Lepidoptera of the Brandberg Massif in Namibia. - Esperiana Memoir 1:221–234. 223
Niger   Rothschild W. 1921b. On the Lepidoptera collected by Capt. A. Buchanan in Northern Nigeria and the Southern Sahara in 1919–1920. Geometridae. - Novitates Zoologicae 28(2):215–229. 229 (as sahariensis)
Oman   Pelham-Clinton E. C. 1977. Pyralidae from Oman: specimens in the Royal Scottish Museum, Edinburgh. - Journal of Oman Studies pecial Rep. 1:177–178. 178
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i–xxi, 1–385.  
United Arab Emirates   Asselbergs J. 2008. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Pyraloidea. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):469–561. 536
Yemen   Walsingham Thomas de Grey & Hampson G. F. 1896. On moths collected at Aden and in Somaliland. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1896(1):257–283, pl. 10. 274

Notes:  Oriental: India, Pakistan; Palaearctic: South Europe, Palestine, Syria, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Chenopodiaceae Salsola kali   Asselbergs J. 2008. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Pyraloidea. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):469–561. 536
Zygophyllaceae Tribulus terrestris   Asselbergs J. 2008. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Pyraloidea. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):469–561. 536