Evergestis africalis (Guenée, 1854)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Glaphyriinae
GENUS Evergestis
SPECIES africalis
AUTHOR(Guenée, 1854)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPionea Africalis Gn.
TYPE LOCALITYAlgeria, leg. M. Lucas.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1854. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. VIII. Species général des Lépidoptères. Deltoites et Pyralites. - — 8:1–448.
PAGINATION 369–370

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
concisalis (Walker, 1866) Synonym of species
orbitalis (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875) Synonym of species
vicarialis (Walker, 1866) Synonym of species
zonalis (de la Harpe, 1860) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Butler A. G. 1875b. On a collection of Lepidoptera from southern Africa, with descriptions of new genera and species. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (4) 16(96):394–420. 416
South Africa Gauteng Hampson G. F. 1898c. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 1(2):158–164. 164

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria.

Host Plants

Unknown