Noorda blitealis Walker, 1859

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Glaphyriinae
GENUS Noorda
SPECIES blitealis
AUTHORWalker, 1859
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONNoorda blitealis
TYPE LOCALITY[Sri Lanka], Ceylon.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, genitalia slide 14305♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1859d. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XIX.– Pyralides. - — 19:i–iv, 799–1036.
PAGINATION 979 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
holocrossa (Meyrick, 1902) Synonym of species
subjectalis (Walker, 1866) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Comoros Grande Comore (Ngazidja) Amsel H. G. 1965a. Pyraliden-Studien 2: Die Noorda blitealis Wlk.-Gruppe (Lep.: Pyralidae) (Ergebnisse der entomologischen Reise Willi Richter, Stuttgart, in Äthiopien 1959/60 - Nr. 7). - Stuttgarter Beiträge zur Naturkunde 144:1–7. 4
Djibouti   Rougeot P. C. 1984. Missions entomologiques en Ethiopie 1976–1982. Fascicule II. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)128:1–93, pls. 1–18. 8
Ethiopia   Amsel H. G. 1963. Kleinschmetterlinge aus Äthiopien. - Stuttgarter Beiträge zur Naturkunde 121:1–12. 2
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1916a. In Poulton, E. B. On a collection of moths made in Somaliland by Mr. W. Feather. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1916(1):91–182, pls. 1–2. 175
Madagascar   Amsel H. G. 1965a. Pyraliden-Studien 2: Die Noorda blitealis Wlk.-Gruppe (Lep.: Pyralidae) (Ergebnisse der entomologischen Reise Willi Richter, Stuttgart, in Äthiopien 1959/60 - Nr. 7). - Stuttgarter Beiträge zur Naturkunde 144:1–7. 4
Namibia   Maes K. V. N. 2004a. Crambidae: Noordinae, Odontiinae, Pyraustinae, Spilomelinae (Lepidoptera, Pyraloidea). – In: Mey, Z. (Ed.) The Lepidoptera of the Brandberg Massif in Namibia. - Esperiana Memoir 1:221–234.  
Niger   Ratnadass A., Zakari-Moussa O., Salha H., Minet J. & Seyfoulaye A. A. 2011. Noorda blitealis Walker, un ravageur majeur du Moringa au Niger (Lepidoptera, Crambidae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 116(4):401–404. 401
Oman   Pelham-Clinton E. C. 1977. Pyralidae from Oman: specimens in the Royal Scottish Museum, Edinburgh. - Journal of Oman Studies pecial Rep. 1:177–178. 178
Réunion   Guillermet C. 2009a. Les Hétérocères, ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 3. Familles des Pyralidae et Crambidae. - — :1–552, pls. 1–11. 237
Saudi Arabia   Amsel H. G. 1965a. Pyraliden-Studien 2: Die Noorda blitealis Wlk.-Gruppe (Lep.: Pyralidae) (Ergebnisse der entomologischen Reise Willi Richter, Stuttgart, in Äthiopien 1959/60 - Nr. 7). - Stuttgarter Beiträge zur Naturkunde 144:1–7. 4
Seychelles Mahé Legrand H. 1966. Lépidoptères des îles Seychelles et d'Aldabra. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)37 (1965):1–210, pls. 1–16. 117
Seychelles Aldabra Shaffer J. C. & Munroe E. 2007. Crambidae of Aldabra Atoll (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea). - Tropical Lepidoptera 14(2003)(1–2):1–114. 19
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i–xxi, 1–385.  
Sudan   Amsel H. G. 1965a. Pyraliden-Studien 2: Die Noorda blitealis Wlk.-Gruppe (Lep.: Pyralidae) (Ergebnisse der entomologischen Reise Willi Richter, Stuttgart, in Äthiopien 1959/60 - Nr. 7). - Stuttgarter Beiträge zur Naturkunde 144:1–7. 4
United Arab Emirates   Asselbergs J. 2008. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Pyraloidea. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):469–561. 540
Yemen   Butler A. G. 1884b. On a collection of Lepidoptera made by Major J. W. Yerbury at or near Aden. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1884:478–503, pl. 46. 501

Notes:  Australasia: Australia; Oriental: India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Thailand; Palaearctic: Iran, Jordan, Lebanon.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Moringaceae Moringa oleifera   Tams W. H. T. 1938b. Three new moths (Agrotidae, Pyralidae) of economic importance. - Bulletin of Entomological Research 29(1):9–10, pl. 1. 10
Moringaceae Moringa pterygosperma   Asselbergs J. 2008. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Pyraloidea. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):469–561. 543
Moringaceae Moringa oleifera Niger Ratnadass A., Zakari-Moussa O., Salha H., Minet J. & Seyfoulaye A. A. 2011. Noorda blitealis Walker, un ravageur majeur du Moringa au Niger (Lepidoptera, Crambidae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 116(4):401–404. 401