Anania phaeopastalis (Hampson, 1913)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Pyraustinae
GENUS Anania
SPECIES phaeopastalis
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1913)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPyrausta phaeopastalis, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Kenya], Br. E. Africa, Nairobi, Machakos to Neugia, 16.vii.1898, leg. R. C. Crawshay.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -1°17'40" Longitude: 36°49'31"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, genitalia slide BMNH 17223, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1913b. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamily Pyraustinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 12(67):1–38; (69): 299–319.
PAGINATION 30

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
herbuloti (Rougeot, 1977) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Maes K. V. N. 2005a. Revisionary notes on the genus Algedonia with emphasis on the Afrotropical region (Lepidoptera, Pyraloidea, Pyraustinae). - Journal of Afrotropical Zoology 2:73–101. 78
Djibouti   Rougeot P. C. 1977a. Lepidoptera. – In: Missions entomologiques en Ethiopie 1973–1975. Fascicule 1. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)105:1–150, pls. 1–20. 26 (as herbuloti)
Eritrea   de Joannis J. 1913. Materiali per lo studio della fauna Eritrea raccolti nel 1902–03 dal Dott. A. Andreini. Lépidoptères. Heterocera. - Bollettino della Società entomologica italiana 44 (1912):115–147. 147
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1913b. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamily Pyraustinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 12(67):1–38; (69): 299–319. 30
Tanzania, United Republic of   Maes K. V. N. 2005a. Revisionary notes on the genus Algedonia with emphasis on the Afrotropical region (Lepidoptera, Pyraloidea, Pyraustinae). - Journal of Afrotropical Zoology 2:73–101. 78

Host Plants

Unknown