Tegostoma baphialis (Staudinger, 1871)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Odontiinae
GENUS Tegostoma
SPECIES baphialis
AUTHOR(Staudinger, 1871)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAnthophilodes Baphialis Ld.
TYPE LOCALITYGreece, Attika, Athens.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Staudinger O. 1871b. Beitrag zur Lepidopterenfauna Griechenlands. - Horae Societatis Entomologicae Rossicae 7 (1870)(1):3–66; (2–3): 67–282; (3): 283–304, pls 1–3.
PAGINATION 183–184; pl. 2, fig. 7 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
plumbiferalis (Christoph, 1877) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Oman   Pelham-Clinton E. C. 1977. Pyralidae from Oman: specimens in the Royal Scottish Museum, Edinburgh. - Journal of Oman Studies pecial Rep. 1:177–178. 178
Saudi Arabia   Amsel H. G. 1958. Kleinschmetterlinge aus Nordost-Arabien der Ausbeute A. S. Talhouk. - Beiträge zur Naturkundlichen Forschung in Südwestdeutschland, Karlsruhe 17(1):61–82, pl. 5. 73

Notes:  Palaearctic: Afghanistan, Egypt, Greece, Palestine, Turkmenistan.

Host Plants

Unknown