Achyra nudalis (Hübner, 1796)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Pyraustinae
GENUS Achyra
SPECIES nudalis
AUTHOR(Hübner, 1796)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPyralis nudalis
TYPE LOCALITYEurope.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S)  
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hübner J. 1796–1838. Sammlung europäischer Schmetterlinge. - — :i–iv, 1–194.
PAGINATION pl. 14, fig. 90

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
bipunctalis (Duponchel, 1831) Synonym of species
interpunctalis (Hübner, 1796) Synonym of species
lacunalis (Zeller, 1852) Synonym of species
ochromorpha (Lower, 1901) Synonym of species
pauciferalis (Walker, 1866) Synonym of species
unipunctalis (Duponchel, 1831) Synonym of species
xanthalis (Fawcett, 1916) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cape Verde Santiago Báez M. & García A. 2005. Lepidoptera. – In: Arechavaleta M., Zurita N., Marrero M. C. & Martín J. L. (eds). Lista preliminar de especies silvestres de Cabo Verde (hongos, plantas y animales terrestres). - — :1–155; chapter pagination 87–90. 90
Cape Verde São Vicente Báez M. & García A. 2005. Lepidoptera. – In: Arechavaleta M., Zurita N., Marrero M. C. & Martín J. L. (eds). Lista preliminar de especies silvestres de Cabo Verde (hongos, plantas y animales terrestres). - — :1–155; chapter pagination 87–90. 90
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 181
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1916a. In Poulton, E. B. On a collection of moths made in Somaliland by Mr. W. Feather. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1916(1):91–182, pls. 1–2. 175
Namibia   Maes K. V. N. 2004a. Crambidae: Noordinae, Odontiinae, Pyraustinae, Spilomelinae (Lepidoptera, Pyraloidea). – In: Mey, Z. (Ed.) The Lepidoptera of the Brandberg Massif in Namibia. - Esperiana Memoir 1:221–234. 228
Niger   Rothschild W. 1921b. On the Lepidoptera collected by Capt. A. Buchanan in Northern Nigeria and the Southern Sahara in 1919–1920. Geometridae. - Novitates Zoologicae 28(2):215–229. 228
Oman   Pelham-Clinton E. C. 1977. Pyralidae from Oman: specimens in the Royal Scottish Museum, Edinburgh. - Journal of Oman Studies pecial Rep. 1:177–178. 177
Saudi Arabia   Walsingham Thomas de Grey & Hampson G. F. 1896. On moths collected at Aden and in Somaliland. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1896(1):257–283, pl. 10. 276
South Africa   Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - — :1–120. 42 (as lacunalis)
Yemen   Walsingham Thomas de Grey & Hampson G. F. 1896. On moths collected at Aden and in Somaliland. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1896(1):257–283, pl. 10. 276

Notes:  Oriental: India; Palaearctic: Armenia, Europe, Mongolia.

Host Plants

Unknown