Anania fusalis (Hampson, 1912)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Pyraustinae
GENUS Anania
SPECIES fusalis
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1912)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONNacoleia fusalis, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Eastern Cape], Cape Colony, Transkei, leg. F. Barrett.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide BMNH 19958, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1912b. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamily Pyraustinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 9(49):149–174; (50): 242–269; (51): 321–336; (52): 433–444; (54): 625–633.
PAGINATION 441

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
conistrotalis (Hampson, 1916) Synonym of species
epiphoenicealis (Hampson, 1913) Synonym of species
hottentota (Hampson, 1918) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Maes K. V. N. 2005a. Revisionary notes on the genus Algedonia with emphasis on the Afrotropical region (Lepidoptera, Pyraloidea, Pyraustinae). - Journal of Afrotropical Zoology 2:73–101. 77
Equatorial Guinea Bioko Maes K. V. N. 2005a. Revisionary notes on the genus Algedonia with emphasis on the Afrotropical region (Lepidoptera, Pyraloidea, Pyraustinae). - Journal of Afrotropical Zoology 2:73–101. 77
Nigeria   Maes K. V. N. 2005a. Revisionary notes on the genus Algedonia with emphasis on the Afrotropical region (Lepidoptera, Pyraloidea, Pyraustinae). - Journal of Afrotropical Zoology 2:73–101. 77
Sierra Leone   Hampson G. F. 1913b. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamily Pyraustinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 12(67):1–38; (69): 299–319. 15 (as epiphoenicealis)
Somalia   Hampson G. F. 1916a. In Poulton, E. B. On a collection of moths made in Somaliland by Mr. W. Feather. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1916(1):91–182, pls. 1–2. 176 (as conistrotalis)
South Africa   Hampson G. F. 1912b. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamily Pyraustinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 9(49):149–174; (50): 242–269; (51): 321–336; (52): 433–444; (54): 625–633. 441
Tanzania, United Republic of   Maes K. V. N. 2005a. Revisionary notes on the genus Algedonia with emphasis on the Afrotropical region (Lepidoptera, Pyraloidea, Pyraustinae). - Journal of Afrotropical Zoology 2:73–101. 77
Uganda   Maes K. V. N. 2005a. Revisionary notes on the genus Algedonia with emphasis on the Afrotropical region (Lepidoptera, Pyraloidea, Pyraustinae). - Journal of Afrotropical Zoology 2:73–101. 77

Host Plants

Unknown