Circobotys sinisalis (Walker, 1859)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Pyraustinae
GENUS Circobotys
SPECIES sinisalis
AUTHOR(Walker, 1859)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBotys Sinisalis
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo], Congo, leg. J. Richardson.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Circobotys by Maes (2014b: 140).
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1859c. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XVIII. – Pyralides. - — 18:i–iv, 509–798.
PAGINATION 635–636 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
microdontalis (Hampson, 1913) Synonym of species
velialis (Gaede, 1917) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Walker F. 1859c. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XVIII. – Pyralides. - — 18:i–iv, 509–798. 636
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the West Kasai Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 175
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 175
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 175
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 175
Kenya   Gaede M. 1917d. Neue Lepidopteren des Berliner Zoologischen Museums. I. Aethiopische Pyralididen. - Mitteilungen aus dem Zoologischen Museum in Berlin 8(3):385–401. 398 (as velialis)
South Africa Eastern Cape Hampson G. F. 1913a. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamily Pyraustinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 11(63):322–342; (66): 509–530. 518 (as microdontalis)

Host Plants

Unknown