Cornifrons ulceratalis Lederer, 1858

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Glaphyriinae
GENUS Cornifrons
SPECIES ulceratalis
AUTHORLederer, 1858
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCornifrons ulceratalis m.
TYPE LOCALITYSyria SW, Damascus.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, ZMHB [invalid lectotype designation by Korb 2017: 525, fig. 21].
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Lederer J. 1858. Noch einige syrische Schmetterlinge. - Wiener entomologische Monatschrift 2(5):135–152, pls 1–3.
PAGINATION 147–148; pl. 4, fig. 1 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
seriziatalis (Oberthür, 1876) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Algeria Hoggar Rothschild W. 1915a. On the Lepidoptera collected in 1913–1914 by Herr Geyr von Schweppenburg on a journey to the Hoggar Mountains (Sahara). - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 16(94):247–258; (95): 392–402. 401
Cape Verde São Nicolao Viette P. 1958b. Resultats de l'expédition zoologique du Professor Dr. Håkan Lindberg aux îles du Cap Vert durant l'hiver 1953–54. No 18. Lépidoptères Tinéides (s.l.) et Pyrales. - Commentationes Biologicae, Societatis Scientiarum Fennica 17(8):1–12. 11
Egypt Sinai Lehmann L. & Saldaitis A. 2006. Beitrag zur Nachtfalter-Fauna des Sinai (Lepidoptera). - Esperiana 12:205–209, pls. 23, 24. 206
Egypt   Gozmány L. A. 1960b. The results of the zoological collecting trip to Egypt in 1957, of the Natural History Museum, Budapest. 8. Egyptian Microlepidoptera II. - Annales historico-naturales Musei nationalis hungarici 52:411–421. 416
Saudi Arabia   Amsel H. G. 1958. Kleinschmetterlinge aus Nordost-Arabien der Ausbeute A. S. Talhouk. - Beiträge zur Naturkundlichen Forschung in Südwestdeutschland, Karlsruhe 17(1):61–82, pl. 5. 74
Sudan   Warren W. & Rothschild W. 1905. Lepidoptera from the Sudan. - Novitates Zoologicae 12:21–33, pl. 4. 29

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria, Canary Islands, Greece, Malta, Sicily, Syria.

Host Plants

Unknown