Ecpyrrhorrhoe diatoma (Hampson, 1913)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Pyraustinae
GENUS Ecpyrrhorrhoe
SPECIES diatoma
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1913)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPyrausta diatoma, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Natal, Estcourt, leg. J. M. Hutchinson.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Ecpyrrhorrhoe by Maes (2014b: 141).
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1913b. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamily Pyraustinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 12(67):1–38; (69): 299–319.
PAGINATION 35

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
rubritinctalis (Hampson, 1916) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Somalia   Hampson G. F. 1916a. In Poulton, E. B. On a collection of moths made in Somaliland by Mr. W. Feather. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1916(1):91–182, pls. 1–2. 176 (as rubritinctalis)
South Africa   Hampson G. F. 1913b. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamily Pyraustinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 12(67):1–38; (69): 299–319. 35

Host Plants

Unknown