Euclasta gigantalis Viette, 1957

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Pyraustinae
GENUS Euclasta
SPECIES gigantalis
AUTHORViette, 1957
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEuclasta gigantalis n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYKenya, Mont Elgon, E side, Suam fishing hut, 2400 m, 26.iii.1933, leg. R. Jeannel.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: 1°8'3" Longitude: 34°32'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, genitalia slide A. Popescu-Gorj 336♀, MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Viette P. 1957c. Un Eclasta nouveau d'Afrique orientale (Lep. Pyraustidae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 62:36–37.
PAGINATION 36–37, fig. 1

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
whalleyi Popescu-Gorj & Constantinescu, 1973 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Ethiopia   Amsel H. G. 1963. Kleinschmetterlinge aus Äthiopien. - Stuttgarter Beiträge zur Naturkunde 121:1–12. 4
Kenya   Viette P. 1957c. Un Eclasta nouveau d'Afrique orientale (Lep. Pyraustidae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 62:36–37. 37
Madagascar   Popescu-Gorj A. & Constantinescu A. 1973a. New African species of Euclasta (Lepidoptera, Pyraustinae). - Revue roumaine de Biologie. Série de Zoologie 18(6):393–401. 173 (as whalleyi)
Réunion   Martiré D. & Rochat J. 2008. Les papillons de La Réunion et leurs chenilles. - — :1–496. 478 (as whalleyi)

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Apocynaceae Camptocarpus mauritianus Réunion Guillermet C. 2009a. Les Hétérocères, ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 3. Familles des Pyralidae et Crambidae. - — :1–552, pls. 1–11. 509 (as whalleyi)
Apocynaceae Cryptostegia grandifolia Réunion Guillermet C. 2009a. Les Hétérocères, ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 3. Familles des Pyralidae et Crambidae. - — :1–552, pls. 1–11. 509 (as whalleyi)
Lamiaceae Clerodendrum heterophyllum Réunion Guillermet C. 2009a. Les Hétérocères, ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 3. Familles des Pyralidae et Crambidae. - — :1–552, pls. 1–11. 509 (as whalleyi)
Apocynaceae Cryptostegia madagascariensis Réunion Guillermet C. 2009a. Les Hétérocères, ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 3. Familles des Pyralidae et Crambidae. - — :1–552, pls. 1–11. 509 (as whalleyi)