Euclasta mirabilis Amsel, 1949

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Pyraustinae
GENUS Euclasta
SPECIES mirabilis
AUTHORAmsel, 1949
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEuclasta mirabilis
TYPE LOCALITYIran, Bender Tchahbahar.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S)  
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Amsel H. G. 1949a. On the Microlepidoptera collected by E. P. Wiltshire in Irak and Iran in the years 1935 to 1938. - Bulletin of the Society Fouad I Entomology 33:217–351; pls. 1–12.
PAGINATION 244; pl. 2, fig. 14

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
pinheyi Popescu-Gorj & Constantinescu, 1977 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Oman   Wiltshire E. P. 1977b. The scientific results of the Oman flora and fauna survey 1975. Lepidoptera: Part I Families Cossidae, Pyralidae, Geometridae, Sphingidae, Arctiidae, Lymantriidae and Noctuidae. Part II A list of further Lepidoptera-Heterocera from Oman. Part III Pyral... - Journal of Oman Studies Special Rep. 1:155–178. 155
Somalia   Popescu-Gorj A. & Constantinescu A. 1977. Revision of the genus Euclasta Lederer (Lepidoptera, Pyraustinae). A taxonomic and zoogeographic study. - Travaux du Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle "Grigore Antipa" 18:157–245. 235 (as pinheyi)
United Arab Emirates   Asselbergs J. 2008. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Pyraloidea. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):469–561. 549

Notes:  Oriental: Pakistan; Palaearctic: Iran.

Host Plants

Unknown