Euphyciodes albotessulalis (Mabille, 1900)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Pyraustinae
GENUS Euphyciodes
SPECIES albotessulalis
AUTHOR(Mabille, 1900)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONChalcidoptera albo-tessulalis n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Madagascar], Baie d'Antongil, 1898, leg. A. Mocquerys.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, MNHN (Viette 1954c: 380, Viette & Fletcher 1968: 395).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Mabille P. 1900. Lepidoptera nova malgassica et africana. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 68 (1899)(4):723–753.
PAGINATION 744

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
comoralis Viette, 1960 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Comoros Anjouan (Ndzwani) Viette P. 1960a. Pyrales nouvelles ou peu connues de Madagascar et des Comores (Lep.) - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 129:151–177. 169 (as comoralis)
Madagascar   Mabille P. 1900. Lepidoptera nova malgassica et africana. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 68 (1899)(4):723–753. 744

Host Plants

Unknown