Monopis rejectella (Walker, 1864)

Permalink

FAMILY Tineidae
SUBFAMILY Tineinae
GENUS Monopis
SPECIES rejectella
AUTHOR(Walker, 1864)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTinea rejectella
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Cape Province], Cape, leg. M. Dregé.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype, abdomen missing (see L. A. Gozmány & L. Vári 1973: 58), BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1864b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXX.- Tineites. - — 30:i-iv, 837-1096.
PAGINATION 1003 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ethelella Meyrick, 1909 Synonym of species
pellucida (Wallengren, 1875) Synonym of species
perforata Meyrick, 1911 Synonym of species
ubangi Gozmány, 1966 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Central African Republic   Gozmány L. A. 1966c. A Tineid material (Lepidoptera) from Bangui, Central African Republic. - Acta Zoologica Hungarica 12(3-4):251-266. 254 (as ubangi)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Gozmány L. A. 1967c. The Tineid moths of the Royal Museum of Central Africa, Tervuren, Belgium (Lepidoptera: Tineidae). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 157:1-100. 19
Ghana   Gozmány L. A. 1969b. Tineid moths from Ghana, West Africa (II). - Annales historico-naturales Musei nationalis hungarici 61:295-299. 295
South Africa   Walker F. 1864b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXX.- Tineites. - — 30:i-iv, 837-1096. 1003
Tanzania   Gozmány L. A. 1967a. Three Tineid collections (Lepidoptera) from Africa. - Acta Zoologica Hungarica 13(1-2):93-124. 95 (as ubangi)
Zambia   Gozmány L. A. 1967a. Three Tineid collections (Lepidoptera) from Africa. - Acta Zoologica Hungarica 13(1-2):93-124. 112

Host Plants

Unknown