Ostrinia erythrialis (Hampson, 1913)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Pyraustinae
GENUS Ostrinia
SPECIES erythrialis
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1913)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPionea erythrialis, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYNigeria, Dogo, leg. Simpson.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1913b. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamily Pyraustinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 12(67):1–38; (69): 299–319.
PAGINATION 19–20

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
endochlora (Meyrick, 1935) Synonym of species
incensa (Meyrick, 1937) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Meyrick E. 1935a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(18–19):545–608. 545 (as endochlora)
Malawi   Hampson G. F. 1913b. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamily Pyraustinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 12(67):1–38; (69): 299–319. 20
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1913b. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamily Pyraustinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 12(67):1–38; (69): 299–319. 20
South Africa   Hampson G. F. 1913b. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamily Pyraustinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 12(67):1–38; (69): 299–319. 20

Host Plants

Unknown