Ostrinia furnacalis (Guenée, 1854)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Pyraustinae
GENUS Ostrinia
SPECIES furnacalis
AUTHOR(Guenée, 1854)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBotys Furnacalis Gn.
TYPE LOCALITY[Australia], New Holland.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1854. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. VIII. Species général des Lépidoptères. Deltoites et Pyralites. - — 8:1–448.
PAGINATION 332

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
damoalis (Walker, 1859) Synonym of species
kodzukalis (Matsumura, 1897) Synonym of species
polygoni (Dyar, 1905) Synonym of species
salentialis (Snellen, 1880) Synonym of species
vastatrix (Schultze, 1908) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 190 (as damoalis)

Notes:  Australasia: Australia; Oriental: India, Indonesia (Sulawesi), Philippines, Taiwan; Palaearctic: Japan.

Host Plants

Unknown

Species Parasitoids

FAMILYSPECIESCOUNTRYPUBLICATION
Ichneumonidae Xanthopimpla stemmator   Rousse P. & Villemant C. 2012. Ichneumons in Reunion Island: a catalogue of the local Ichneumonidae (Hymenoptera) species, including 15 new taxa and a key to species. - Zootaxa 3278:1–57.