Isocentris filalis (Guenée, 1854)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Pyraustinae
GENUS Isocentris
SPECIES filalis
AUTHOR(Guenée, 1854)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAsopia Filalis Gn.
TYPE LOCALITYMauritius, Ile Maurice.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, MNHN, lost (see Marion 1956c: 232, Maes 2014b: 141).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1854. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. VIII. Species général des Lépidoptères. Deltoites et Pyralites. - — 8:1–448.
PAGINATION 204

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
amoenalis (Walker, 1866) Synonym of species
argentifilalis (Hampson, 1908) Synonym of species
dives (Butler, 1881) Synonym of species
holoxanthalis (Mabille, 1881) Synonym of species
metallogramma (Meyrick, 1934) Synonym of species
retinalis (Saalmüller, 1880) Synonym of species
rhodophilalis (Walker, 1866) Synonym of species
veroniqueae (Guillermet, 1996) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 174
Comoros Mohéli (Mwali) Viette P. 1958h. Note sur de petites collections de Lépidoptères récoltés aux îles Comores et en Aldabra. - Lambillionea 58(7–8):60–65. 62 (as retinalis)
Comoros Mayotte (Maore) Hampson G. F. 1908a. On the moths collected during the cruise of the "Valhalla" during the winter 1905–06 by Mr. E. G. B. Meade-Waldo. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 1(6):474–491. 480 (as argentifilalis)
Comoros Grande Comore (Ngazidja) Viette P. 1958h. Note sur de petites collections de Lépidoptères récoltés aux îles Comores et en Aldabra. - Lambillionea 58(7–8):60–65. 62 (as retinalis)
Congo   Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 174
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Meyrick E. 1934a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(15–17):449–544. 544 (as metallogramma)
Madagascar   Marion H. 1954b. Contribution à l'étude des Pyralidae de Madagascar. - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (E) 5:39–62; pl. 1. 47
Madagascar Nosy Bé Saalmüller M. 1880. Neue Lepidopteren aus Madagascar, die sich in Museum der Senckenberg'schen naturforschenden Gesellschaft befinden. - Bericht über die Senckenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft in Frankfurt a.M. 1879–1880:258–310. 304 (as retinalis)
Mali   Poltavsky A. N., Kravchenko V. D., Traore M. M., Traore S. F., Gergely P., Witt T. J., Sulak H., Beck R. H.-T., Junnila A., Revay E. E., Doumbia S., Beier J. C. & Müller G. C. 2018b. The Pyraloidea (Lepidoptera) fauna of the woody savannah belt in Mali, West Africa. - Zootaxa 4457:39–69. 44
Mauritius   Guenée A. M. 1854. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. VIII. Species général des Lépidoptères. Deltoites et Pyralites. - — 8:1–448. 204
Mozambique   Meyrick E. 1934a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(15–17):449–544. 544 (as metallogramma)
Réunion   Viette P. & Guillermet C. 1996. Lépidoptères Hétérocères de La Réunion (=Bourbon). - — :1–117. 31 (as veroniqueae)
Seychelles Aldabra Shaffer J. C. & Munroe E. 2007. Crambidae of Aldabra Atoll (Lepidoptera: Pyraloidea). - Tropical Lepidoptera 14(2003)(1–2):1–114. 28 (as retinalis)
Togo   Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 174

Notes:  Australasia: Australia; Oriental: Indonesia (Java), Malaysia, Taiwan.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Euphorbiaceae Flueggia virosa   Poltavsky A. N., Kravchenko V. D., Traore M. M., Traore S. F., Gergely P., Witt T. J., Sulak H., Beck R. H.-T., Junnila A., Revay E. E., Doumbia S., Beier J. C. & Müller G. C. 2018b. The Pyraloidea (Lepidoptera) fauna of the woody savannah belt in Mali, West Africa. - Zootaxa 4457:39–69. 44
Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia virosa   Poltavsky A. N., Kravchenko V. D., Traore M. M., Traore S. F., Gergely P., Witt T. J., Sulak H., Beck R. H.-T., Junnila A., Revay E. E., Doumbia S., Beier J. C. & Müller G. C. 2018b. The Pyraloidea (Lepidoptera) fauna of the woody savannah belt in Mali, West Africa. - Zootaxa 4457:39–69. 44