Lirabotys prolausalis (Walker, 1859)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Pyraustinae
GENUS Lirabotys
SPECIES prolausalis
AUTHOR(Walker, 1859)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBotys Prolausalis
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Port Natal [Durban], leg. Gueinzius.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -29°51'31" Longitude: 31°1'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1859d. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XIX.– Pyralides. - — 19:i–iv, 799–1036.
PAGINATION 990–991 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
longalis (Walker, 1866) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Mozambique   Walker F. 1866a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXXIV.– Supplement Part 4. - — 34 (1965):i–iv, 1121–1533. 1404 (as longalis)
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Walker F. 1859d. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XIX.– Pyralides. - — 19:i–iv, 799–1036. 991

Host Plants

Unknown