Pagyda pulvereiumbralis (Hampson, 1918)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Pyraustinae
GENUS Pagyda
SPECIES pulvereiumbralis
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1918)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPyrausta pulvereiumbralis, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Ethiopia], Abyssinia, Diré Daouá, leg. G. Kristensen.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Pagyda by Maes (2014b: 141).
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1918e. Descriptions of new Pyralidae in the subfamily Pyraustinae (cont.). - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 2(9):181–196; (11): 393–407.
PAGINATION 404

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
hargreavesi Tams, 1941 Synonym of species
trivirginalis de Joannis, 1932 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Ethiopia   Hampson G. F. 1918e. Descriptions of new Pyralidae in the subfamily Pyraustinae (cont.). - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 2(9):181–196; (11): 393–407. 404
Kenya   Maes K. V. N. 2004a. Crambidae: Noordinae, Odontiinae, Pyraustinae, Spilomelinae (Lepidoptera, Pyraloidea). – In: Mey, Z. (Ed.) The Lepidoptera of the Brandberg Massif in Namibia. - Esperiana Memoir 1:221–234. 228 (as hargreavesi)
Madagascar   Martiré D. & Rochat J. 2008. Les papillons de La Réunion et leurs chenilles. - — :1–496. 257 (as trivirgalis)
Mauritius   Martiré D. & Rochat J. 2008. Les papillons de La Réunion et leurs chenilles. - — :1–496. 257 (as trivirgalis)
Namibia   Maes K. V. N. 2004a. Crambidae: Noordinae, Odontiinae, Pyraustinae, Spilomelinae (Lepidoptera, Pyraloidea). – In: Mey, Z. (Ed.) The Lepidoptera of the Brandberg Massif in Namibia. - Esperiana Memoir 1:221–234. 228 (as hargreavesi)
Réunion   Martiré D. & Rochat J. 2008. Les papillons de La Réunion et leurs chenilles. - — :1–496. 257 (as trivirgalis)
Uganda   Tams W. H. T. 1941. New moths of the family Pyralidae. - The Entomologist 74:193–194. 194 (as hargreavesi)

Host Plants

Unknown