Loxostege frustalis (Zeller, 1852)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Pyraustinae
GENUS Loxostege
SPECIES frustalis
AUTHOR(Zeller, 1852)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION[Botys] Frustalis
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], "Patria terra Natalensis", leg. J. A. Wahlberg.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, SNHM.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - — :1–120.
PAGINATION 48–49

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
leucostictalis (Zeller, 1852) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Botswana   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 75
Kenya   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 75
Lesotho   Sirgel W. F. & Geertsema H. 1993. Baseline Biological Survey. Fauna and Flora. Lesotho Highland Water Project. Phase 1A. Vol. VI: Invertebrates. - — .  
Namibia   Maes K. V. N. 2004a. Crambidae: Noordinae, Odontiinae, Pyraustinae, Spilomelinae (Lepidoptera, Pyraloidea). – In: Mey, Z. (Ed.) The Lepidoptera of the Brandberg Massif in Namibia. - Esperiana Memoir 1:221–234. 229
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - — :1–120. 49
South Africa Eastern Cape Möschler H. B. 1884. Beiträge zur Schmetterlings-fauna des Kaffernlandes. - Verhandlungen der zoologisch-botanischen Gesellschaft Wien 33(1883):267–310, pl. 16. 308
South Africa Gauteng Hampson G. F. 1898c. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 1(2):158–164. 163
South Africa Free State Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 75
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 75

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Asteraceae Pentzia sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 75

Species Parasitoids

FAMILYSPECIESCOUNTRYPUBLICATION
Braconidae Chelonus curvimaculatus South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i–xiv, 1–785.
Braconidae Macrocentrus maraisi South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i–xiv, 1–785.