Loxostege venustalis (Cramer, 1782)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Pyraustinae
GENUS Loxostege
SPECIES venustalis
AUTHOR(Cramer, 1782)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPhal.[aena] Pyralis Venustalis
TYPE LOCALITYNot stated.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Cramer P. 1780–1782. De uitlandsche Kapellen voorkomende in de drie waereld-deelen Asia, Africa en America, by een verzameld en beschreeven door den heer Pieter Cramer (etc.). - — 4(25–34):1–252, pls. 289–396.
PAGINATION 161, 252 (index); pl. ccclxxi, fig. I Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
divulsalis (Zeller, 1852) Synonym of species
jucundalis (Walker, 1866) Synonym of species
testula (Hübner, 1833) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Lesotho   Sirgel W. F. & Geertsema H. 1993. Baseline Biological Survey. Fauna and Flora. Lesotho Highland Water Project. Phase 1A. Vol. VI: Invertebrates. - — .  
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 74
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1974. Some revised names in African Lepidoptera-Heterocera. - Arnoldia Rhodesia 6(40):1–35. 74
South Africa Eastern Cape Möschler H. B. 1884. Beiträge zur Schmetterlings-fauna des Kaffernlandes. - Verhandlungen der zoologisch-botanischen Gesellschaft Wien 33(1883):267–310, pl. 16. 308
South Africa   Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - — :1–120. 47 (as testula)
South Africa Gauteng Hampson G. F. 1898c. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 1(2):158–164. 163
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 74
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 74

Host Plants

Unknown