Mecyna procillusalis (Walker, 1859)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Pyraustinae
GENUS Mecyna
SPECIES procillusalis
AUTHOR(Walker, 1859)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBotys Procillusalis
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Cape Province], Cape, leg. A. Smith.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Mecyna by Maes (2014b: 141).
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1859c. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XVIII. – Pyralides. - — 18:i–iv, 509–798.
PAGINATION 641 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
flavissimalis (Walker, 1866) Synonym of species
holoxanthia (Hampson, 1899) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa Eastern Cape Walker F. 1859c. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XVIII. – Pyralides. - — 18:i–iv, 509–798. 641
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Hampson G. F. 1899b. A revision of the moths of the subfamily Pyraustinae and family Pyralidae, part 2. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1899(1):172–291. 239 (as holoxanthia)

Host Plants

Unknown