Pyrausta flavimarginalis (Hampson, 1913)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Pyraustinae
GENUS Pyrausta
SPECIES flavimarginalis
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1913)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCalamochrous flavimarginalis, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Kenya], British East Africa, Nairobi, 29.iv.1911, leg. T. J. Andersen.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -1°17'40" Longitude: 36°49'31"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide BMNH 17195♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Pyrausta by Maes (2009: 50).
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1913a. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamily Pyraustinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 11(63):322–342; (66): 509–530.
PAGINATION 528 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
termoxantha (Meyrick, 1933) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Meyrick E. 1933a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(12–14):353–448. 409 (as termoxantha)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 185
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1913a. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamily Pyraustinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 11(63):322–342; (66): 509–530. 528
Rwanda   Maes K. V. N. 2009. A checklist of the Pyrausta species of Africa with description of new species (Lepidoptera, Pyraloidea, Crambidae, Pyraustinae). - Journal of Afrotropical Zoology 5:41–51. 43

Host Plants

Unknown