Palepicorsia ustrinalis (Christoph, 1877)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Pyraustinae
GENUS Palepicorsia
SPECIES ustrinalis
AUTHOR(Christoph, 1877)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBotys ustrinalis
TYPE LOCALITY 
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype, designated by Munroe (1970: 1034).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Christoph H. T. 1877. Sammelergebnisse aus Nordpersien, Krasnowodsk in Turkmenien und dem Daghestan. - Horae Societatis Entomologicae Rossicae 12:181–299, pls. 7–8.
PAGINATION 274; pl. 7, fig. 45

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
palmalis (Swinhoe, 1884) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Saudi Arabia   Asselbergs J. 2008. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Pyraloidea. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):469–561. 546
Sudan   Rebel H. & Zerny H. 1917. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der mit Unterstützung der kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien aus der Erbschaft Treitl von F. Werner unternommenen zoologischen Expedition nach dem anglo-ägyptischen Sudan (Kordofan), 1914. 1. Lepidoptera. - Denkschriften der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Wien 93:423–446, pl. 1. 442
United Arab Emirates   Asselbergs J. 2008. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Pyraloidea. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):469–561. 546
Yemen Socotra Rebel H. 1907a. Lepidopteren aus Südarabien und von der Insel Sokotra. - Denkschriften der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Wien 71(2):31–130, pl. 1. 113
Yemen   Walsingham Thomas de Grey & Hampson G. F. 1896. On moths collected at Aden and in Somaliland. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1896(1):257–283, pl. 10. 276 (as palmalis)

Notes:  Palaearctic: South Europe, Turkmenistan.

Host Plants

Unknown