Paschiodes mesoleucalis Hampson, 1913

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Pyraustinae
GENUS Paschiodes
SPECIES mesoleucalis
AUTHORHampson, 1913
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPaschiodes mesoleucalis, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Eastern Cape], Cape Colony, Transkei, leg. F. Barrett.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, genitalia slide 12684♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1913a. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamily Pyraustinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 11(63):322–342; (66): 509–530.
PAGINATION 509–510

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
bekaledjae Rougeot, 1977 Synonym of species
trichroa (Meyrick, 1934) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Meyrick E. 1934a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(15–17):449–544. 544 (as trichroa)
Ethiopia   Toulgoët H. 1977a. Arctiidae et Nolidae. – In: Rougeot P. C., Missions entomologiques en Ethiopie 1973–1975. Fascicule 1. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)105:68–81, pl. 14. (as bekaledjae)
Kenya   Maes K. V. N. 2000. Revision of the genus Paschiodes Hampson (Lepidoptera, Pyraloidea, Crambidae, Pyraustinae). - African Entomology 8(1):81–89. 83
Rwanda   Maes K. V. N. 2000. Revision of the genus Paschiodes Hampson (Lepidoptera, Pyraloidea, Crambidae, Pyraustinae). - African Entomology 8(1):81–89. 83
South Africa Eastern Cape Hampson G. F. 1913a. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamily Pyraustinae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 11(63):322–342; (66): 509–530. 510
South Africa Mpumalanga   New record (J. Heyns)
South Africa Gauteng Maes K. V. N. 2000. Revision of the genus Paschiodes Hampson (Lepidoptera, Pyraloidea, Crambidae, Pyraustinae). - African Entomology 8(1):81–89. 83
Uganda   Maes K. V. N. 2000. Revision of the genus Paschiodes Hampson (Lepidoptera, Pyraloidea, Crambidae, Pyraustinae). - African Entomology 8(1):81–89. 83
Zimbabwe   Maes K. V. N. 2000. Revision of the genus Paschiodes Hampson (Lepidoptera, Pyraloidea, Crambidae, Pyraustinae). - African Entomology 8(1):81–89. 83

Host Plants

Unknown