Euchromius vinculellus (Zeller, 1847)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Crambinae
GENUS Euchromius
SPECIES vinculellus
AUTHOR(Zeller, 1847)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION[Crambus] Vinculellus Mtzn.
TYPE LOCALITY[Italy], Sicily, leg. Dahl.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, genitalia slide 628♂, SDEI.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Zeller P. C. 1847b. Bemerkungen über die auf einer Reise nach Italien und Sicilien beobachteten Schmetterlingsarten. - Isis von Oken 40:121-159, 213-233, 284-308, 401-457, 483-522, 561-594, 639-670, 721-771, 801-859, 895-910.
PAGINATION 760-761

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
asbenicola (Rothschild, 1921) Synonym of species
bahrlutella (Amsel, 1949) Synonym of species
corsicalis (Hampson, 1919) Synonym of species
joiceyella (Schmidt, 1934) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Algeria Hoggar and Tassili Speidel W. & Hassler M. 1989. Die Schmetterlingsfauna der südlichen algerischen Sahara und ihrer Hochgebirge Hoggar und Tassili n'Ajjer (Lepidoptera). - Nachrichten des entomologischen Vereins Apollo Supplement 8:1-156. 30
Kenya   Schouten R. T. A. 1988. Revision of the species of the genus Euchromius Guenée, 1845 (Lepidoptera, Pyralidae, Crambinae) occurring in the Afrotropical region. - Zoölogische Verhandelingen, Leiden 244:1-64. 27
Mauritania   Schouten R. T. A. 1988. Revision of the species of the genus Euchromius Guenée, 1845 (Lepidoptera, Pyralidae, Crambinae) occurring in the Afrotropical region. - Zoölogische Verhandelingen, Leiden 244:1-64. 28
Niger   Rothschild W. 1921b. On the Lepidoptera collected by Capt. A. Buchanan in Northern Nigeria and the Southern Sahara in 1919-1920. Geometridae. - Novitates Zoologicae 28(2):215-229. 221
Oman   Schouten R. T. A. 1988. Revision of the species of the genus Euchromius Guenée, 1845 (Lepidoptera, Pyralidae, Crambinae) occurring in the Afrotropical region. - Zoölogische Verhandelingen, Leiden 244:1-64. 28
Saudi Arabia   Schouten R. T. A. 1988. Revision of the species of the genus Euchromius Guenée, 1845 (Lepidoptera, Pyralidae, Crambinae) occurring in the Afrotropical region. - Zoölogische Verhandelingen, Leiden 244:1-64. 28
Sudan   Schouten R. T. A. 1988. Revision of the species of the genus Euchromius Guenée, 1845 (Lepidoptera, Pyralidae, Crambinae) occurring in the Afrotropical region. - Zoölogische Verhandelingen, Leiden 244:1-64. 28
United Arab Emirates   Asselbergs J. E. F. 2008. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Pyraloidea. - In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):469-561. 526

Notes:  Palaearctic: Afghanistan, Algeria, Egypt, South Europe, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Libya, Morocco, Palestine, Tunisia.

Host Plants

Unknown