Niditinea fuscella (Linnaeus, 1758)

Permalink

FAMILY Tineidae
SUBFAMILY Tineinae
GENUS Niditinea
SPECIES fuscella
AUTHOR(Linnaeus, 1758)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONP.[halaena] Tinea fuscella
TYPE LOCALITYEurope.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Linnaeus C. 1758. Systema Naturae per Regna Tria Naturae, .... Tomus I. Editio Decima, Reformata. - — :i-iv, 1-824.
PAGINATION 539 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
abligatella (Walker, 1863) Synonym of species
crinitella (Schrank, 1802) Synonym of species
distans (Gozmány, 1959) Synonym of species
eurinella (Zagulajev, 1952) Synonym of species
frigidella (Packard, 1867) Synonym of species
fuscipunctella (Haworth, 1828) Synonym of species
griseella (Chambers, 1873) Synonym of species
nubilipennella (Clemens, 1859) Synonym of species
spretella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Seychelles Silhouette Gerlach J. 1998b. Additions and corrections to the Silhouette species list. - Phelsuma 6:80-84. 83 (introduced)
Seychelles Mahé Meyrick E. 1911e. Tortricina and Tineina. Results of the Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905. - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2) 14(3):263-307. 305 (as fuscipunctella)
South Africa   Walsingham Thomas de Grey 1891a. African Micro-Lepidoptera. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1891(1):63-132, pls 3-7. 86 (as fuscipunctella)

Notes:  Palaearctic: Europe.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Decaying vegetable matter   Gozmány L. A. & Vári L. 1973. The Tineidae of the Ethiopian Region. - Transvaal Museum Memoir 18:i-vi, 1-238. 48

*   Polyphagous (see L. A. Gozmány & L. Vári 1973: 48); detritophagous in stored vegetable and animal fibres (see J. Gerlach & P. Matyot 2006: 20).