Aethaloessa calidalis (Guenée, 1854)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Aethaloessa
SPECIES calidalis
AUTHOR(Guenée, 1854)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGlyphodes Calidalis Gn.
TYPE LOCALITY[India], Côte de Coromandel.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Original type lost; Neotype, designated by Whalley (1961), MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1854. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. VIII. Species général des Lépidoptères. Deltoites et Pyralites. - — 8:1–448.
PAGINATION 294

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
aurantiaca (Hampson, 1912) Synonym of species
fulvidalis (Wallengren, 1860) Synonym of species
octavialis (Walker, 1859) Synonym of species
secutalis (Walker, 1866) Synonym of species
tiphalis (Walker, 1859) Synonym of species
witialis (Felder, 1875) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Seychelles Mahé Whalley P. E. S. 1961b. A revision of two species complexes in the Pyraustinae (Lepidoptera, Pyralidae). 1. Cotachena histricalis Walker 2. Syngamia floridalis Zeller. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 10(3):96–111, pls. 3–4. 106

Notes:  Australasia: Australia, Fiji, Samoa, Tahiti; Oriental: India, Indonesia (Bali, Borneo, Java, Sulawesi, Sumatra), Malaysia, New Guinea, Philippines, Singapore, Sri Lanka.

Host Plants

Unknown