Stenochora lancinalis (Guenée, 1854)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Pyraustinae
GENUS Stenochora
SPECIES lancinalis
AUTHOR(Guenée, 1854)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONRhodaria Lancinalis Gn.
TYPE LOCALITY[Mauritius], "Nouvelle Hollande ?".
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, MNHN, not found (see Guillermet 2009: 518).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1854. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. VIII. Species général des Lépidoptères. Deltoites et Pyralites. - — 8:1–448.
PAGINATION 169

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
aldabrensis (Viette, 1958) Synonym of species
comorensis (Viette, 1958) Synonym of species
expeditalis (Lederer, 1863) Synonym of species
paulianalis (Marion, 1954) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Botswana   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 74
Comoros Mohéli (Mwali) Viette P. 1958g. Pyrales de la région malgache nouvelles ou peu connues (Lepidoptera). - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (E) 9:119–156. 143 (as comorensis)
Comoros Grande Comore (Ngazidja) Viette P. 1958g. Pyrales de la région malgache nouvelles ou peu connues (Lepidoptera). - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (E) 9:119–156. 143 (as comorensis)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 190
Madagascar   Marion H. 1954b. Contribution à l'étude des Pyralidae de Madagascar. - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (E) 5:39–62; pl. 1. 46 (as paulianalis)
Mauritius   Guenée A. M. 1862. Lépidoptères. – In: Maillard, L., Notes sur l'île de la Réunion (Bourbon) (Annexe G). - — :1–72; pls. 12–13. 60
Mozambique   Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 190
Namibia   Kopij G. 2014. Lepidoptera fauna of Namibia. I. Seasonal distribution of moths of the Koakoland (Mopane) Savanna in Ogongo, northern Namibia. - Fragmenta Faunistica 57(2):117–129. 120
Réunion   Guenée A. M. 1862. Lépidoptères. – In: Maillard, L., Notes sur l'île de la Réunion (Bourbon) (Annexe G). - — :1–72; pls. 12–13. 60
Seychelles Aldabra Fryer J. C. F. 1912. The Lepidoptera of Seychelles and Aldabra, exclusive of the Orneodidae and Pterophoridae and of the Tortricina and Tineina. - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)15(Zool.)(1):1–28; pl. 1. 27 (as expeditalis)
South Africa Mpumalanga   New record (J. Heyns)
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Lederer J. 1863b. Beitrag zur Kenntnis der Pyraliden. - Wiener entomologische Monatschrift 7(8):243–280, (10): 331–378, (11): 380–426, (12): 427–502, pls. 2–18. 27 (as expeditalis)
Tanzania, United Republic of Pemba Pagenstecher A. 1907. In: Voeltzkow, A. Reise in Ostafrika in den Jahren 1903–05. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse 2. Systematische Arbeiten, Bd 2,Hft 2 (Lepidoptera Heterocera von Madagaskar, den Comoren und Ostafrika: Uraniidae, Geometridae, Noctuidae, Pyralidae, Thyrididae, ... - — 2(2):93–146, pl. 6. 137
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 502
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 74

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Verbenaceae Clerodendrum glabrum South Africa Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 190