Aethaloessa floridalis (Zeller, 1852)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Aethaloessa
SPECIES floridalis
AUTHOR(Zeller, 1852)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION[Stenia] Floridalis
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], "Habitat in terra Natalensi", leg. J. A. Wahlberg.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, SNHM.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - — :1–120.
PAGINATION 60–61

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
merionealis (Walker, 1859) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Whalley P. E. S. 1961b. A revision of two species complexes in the Pyraustinae (Lepidoptera, Pyralidae). 1. Cotachena histricalis Walker 2. Syngamia floridalis Zeller. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 10(3):97–111, pls 3–4. 106
British Indian Ocean Territory Chagos Fletcher T. B. 1910a. Lepidoptera exclusive of the Tortricidae and Tineidae, with some remarks on their distribution and means of dispersal among the islands of the Indian Ocean. (The Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905). - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)Zool. 13(1):265–324; pl. 17. 304
Cameroon   Whalley P. E. S. 1961b. A revision of two species complexes in the Pyraustinae (Lepidoptera, Pyralidae). 1. Cotachena histricalis Walker 2. Syngamia floridalis Zeller. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 10(3):97–111, pls 3–4. 106
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 127
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the East Kasai Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 127
Equatorial Guinea Bioko Whalley P. E. S. 1961b. A revision of two species complexes in the Pyraustinae (Lepidoptera, Pyralidae). 1. Cotachena histricalis Walker 2. Syngamia floridalis Zeller. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 10(3):97–111, pls 3–4. 106
Ethiopia   Shaffer M. 1977. Pyralidae. – In: Rougeot P. C., Missions entomologiques en Ethiopie 1973–1975. Fascicule 1. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)105:22–24. 23
Ghana   Whalley P. E. S. 1961b. A revision of two species complexes in the Pyraustinae (Lepidoptera, Pyralidae). 1. Cotachena histricalis Walker 2. Syngamia floridalis Zeller. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 10(3):97–111, pls 3–4. 106
Kenya   Whalley P. E. S. 1961b. A revision of two species complexes in the Pyraustinae (Lepidoptera, Pyralidae). 1. Cotachena histricalis Walker 2. Syngamia floridalis Zeller. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 10(3):97–111, pls 3–4. 106
Madagascar   Whalley P. E. S. 1961b. A revision of two species complexes in the Pyraustinae (Lepidoptera, Pyralidae). 1. Cotachena histricalis Walker 2. Syngamia floridalis Zeller. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 10(3):97–111, pls 3–4. 106
Mozambique   Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 127
Nigeria   Whalley P. E. S. 1961b. A revision of two species complexes in the Pyraustinae (Lepidoptera, Pyralidae). 1. Cotachena histricalis Walker 2. Syngamia floridalis Zeller. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 10(3):97–111, pls 3–4. 106
Seychelles Mahé Legrand H. 1966. Lépidoptères des îles Seychelles et d'Aldabra. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)37 (1965):1–210, pls. 1–16. 101
Sierra Leone   Whalley P. E. S. 1961b. A revision of two species complexes in the Pyraustinae (Lepidoptera, Pyralidae). 1. Cotachena histricalis Walker 2. Syngamia floridalis Zeller. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 10(3):97–111, pls 3–4. 106
South Africa   Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - — :1–120. 61
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Walker F. 1859b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XVII.– Pyralides. - — 17:i–iv, 256–508. 334 (as merionealis)
São Tomé & Principe São Tomé Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 70
Uganda   Whalley P. E. S. 1961b. A revision of two species complexes in the Pyraustinae (Lepidoptera, Pyralidae). 1. Cotachena histricalis Walker 2. Syngamia floridalis Zeller. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 10(3):97–111, pls 3–4. 106

Notes:  Oriental: India, Indonesia (Java), Myanmar, Philippines, Sri Lanka.

Host Plants

Unknown