Agathodes modicalis Guenée, 1854

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Agathodes
SPECIES modicalis
AUTHORGuenée, 1854
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAgathodes Modicalis Gn.
TYPE LOCALITYIndia E.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1854. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. VIII. Species général des Lépidoptères. Deltoites et Pyralites. - — 8:1–448.
PAGINATION 210–211

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
integralis (Walker, 1866) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Butler A. G. 1875b. On a collection of Lepidoptera from southern Africa, with descriptions of new genera and species. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (4) 16(96):394–420. 414

Notes:  Oriental: India, Indonesia (Java).

Host Plants

Unknown