Agathodes musivalis Guenée, 1854

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Agathodes
SPECIES musivalis
AUTHORGuenée, 1854
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAgathodes Musivalis Gn.
TYPE LOCALITY[Mauritius], "Nouvelle Hollande ?".
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, MNHN, not found (see Guillermet 2009: 255).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1854. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. VIII. Species général des Lépidoptères. Deltoites et Pyralites. - — 8:1–448.
PAGINATION 210

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
chrysalis Hampson, 1908 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola     New record (C. Hines)
Cameroon   Aurivillius C. 1925b. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der zweiten Deutschen Zentralafrika-Expedition 1910–1911 unter Führung Adolf Friedrichs, Herzog zu Mecklenburg. Band 1 Zoologie, Lieferung 18, Lepidoptera IV. - — 1(18):1243–1359, pls. 49–50. 1355
Comoros Mayotte (Maore) Hampson G. F. 1908a. On the moths collected during the cruise of the "Valhalla" during the winter 1905–06 by Mr. E. G. B. Meade-Waldo. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 1(6):474–491. 480 (as chrysalis)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga   New record (N. Voaden)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Holland W. J. 1920. Lepidoptera of the Congo, being a systematic list of the butterflies and moths collected by the American Museum of Natural History Congo Expedition, together with descriptions of some hitherto undescribed species. - Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 43:109–369, pls. 6–14. 329
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1916a. In Poulton, E. B. On a collection of moths made in Somaliland by Mr. W. Feather. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1916(1):91–182, pls. 1–2. 174
Madagascar   Marion H. 1954b. Contribution à l'étude des Pyralidae de Madagascar. - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (E) 5:39–62; pl. 1. 45
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 71
Mali   Poltavsky A. N., Kravchenko V. D., Traore M. M., Traore S. F., Gergely P., Witt T. J., Sulak H., Beck R. H.-T., Junnila A., Revay E. E., Doumbia S., Beier J. C. & Müller G. C. 2018b. The Pyraloidea (Lepidoptera) fauna of the woody savannah belt in Mali, West Africa. - Zootaxa 4457:39–69. 45
Mauritius   Guenée A. M. 1854. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. VIII. Species général des Lépidoptères. Deltoites et Pyralites. - — 8:1–448. 210
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 71
Réunion   Guenée A. M. 1862. Lépidoptères. – In: Maillard, L., Notes sur l'île de la Réunion (Bourbon) (Annexe G). - — :1–72; pls. 12–13. 61
Somalia   Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 153
South Africa   Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 153
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 71
South Africa Eastern Cape Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 71
South Africa Western Cape Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 71
Uganda   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 71
Zambia   Guillermet C. 2009a. Les Hétérocères, ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 3. Familles des Pyralidae et Crambidae. - — :1–552, pls. 1–11. 255
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 71

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Erythrina caffra Réunion Guillermet C. 2009a. Les Hétérocères, ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 3. Familles des Pyralidae et Crambidae. - — :1–552, pls. 1–11. 254
Fabaceae Erythrina indica Réunion Guillermet C. 2009a. Les Hétérocères, ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 3. Familles des Pyralidae et Crambidae. - — :1–552, pls. 1–11. 254
Fabaceae Erythrina caffra South Africa Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 153
Fabaceae Erythrina sp. Réunion Vinson J. 1938. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera of the Mascarene Islands. - Mauritius Institute Bulletin 1(4):i–iii, 1–69.
Fabaceae Erythrina variegata Africa Sourakov A., Plotkin D., Kawahara A. Y., Xiao L., Hallwachs W. & Janzen D. 2015. On the taxonomy of the erythrine moths Agathodes and Terastia (Crambidae: Spilomelinae): two different patterns of haplotype divergence and a new species of Terastia. - Tropical Lepidoptera 25(2):80–97. 80
Fabaceae Erythrina abyssinica   Poltavsky A. N., Kravchenko V. D., Traore M. M., Traore S. F., Gergely P., Witt T. J., Sulak H., Beck R. H.-T., Junnila A., Revay E. E., Doumbia S., Beier J. C. & Müller G. C. 2018b. The Pyraloidea (Lepidoptera) fauna of the woody savannah belt in Mali, West Africa. - Zootaxa 4457:39–69. 45