Argyrarcha margarita (Warren, 1892)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Argyrarcha
SPECIES margarita
AUTHOR(Warren, 1892)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCirrhochrista
TYPE LOCALITYBrazil, São Paulo.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S)  
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Warren W. 1892. Descriptions of new genera and species of Pyralidae contained in the British Museum collection. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 9(50):172–179; (52): 294–302; (53): 389–397; (54): 429–442.
PAGINATION 129

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ankarampotsyalis (Viette, 1954) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Viette P. 1954d. Nouvelles descriptions de Pyrales malgaches. - Bulletin du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (2)25 (1953)(5):483–488. 487 (as ankarampotsyalis)

Notes:  Neotropical: Brazil.

Host Plants

Unknown