Praeacedes atomosella (Walker, 1863)

Permalink

FAMILY Tineidae
SUBFAMILY Tineinae
GENUS Praeacedes
SPECIES atomosella
AUTHOR(Walker, 1863)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTinea atomosella
TYPE LOCALITYSierra Leone, leg. J. Foxcroft.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀ [not ♂ as stated in the original description], genitalia slide L. Gozmány 10271♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1863c. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXVIII.- Tortricites & Tineites. - — 28:i-iv, 287-561.
PAGINATION 476 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
decui Căpuşe & Georgescu, 1977 Synonym of species
deluccae Amsel, 1954 Synonym of species
despecta (Meyrick, 1919) Synonym of species
malgassica (Gozmány, 1970) Synonym of species
seminolella (Beutenmüller, 1889) Synonym of species
thecophora (Walsingham, 1908) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Gambia   Gozmány L. A. 1968b. Some Tineid moths of the Ethiopian Region in the collections of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). II. - Acta Zoologica Hungarica 14(3-4):301-334. 302
Madagascar   Gozmány L. A. 1970a. Three new Tineid species (Lepidoptera) from Madagascar and Rhodesia. - Acta Zoologica Hungarica 16(1-2):105-108. 105 (as malgassica)
Mauritius   Meyrick E. 1930c. Microlepidoptera of Mauritius. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 78(2):309-323. 322 (as despecta)
Réunion   Bippus M. 2016c. Praeacedes atomosella (Walker, 1863) and Phereoeca praecox Gozmány & Vári, 1973 - two case-bearing moths new to the fauna of La Réunion (Lepidoptera: Tineidae). - Beiträge zur Entomologie 66(2):159-163. 159
Sierra Leone   Walker F. 1863c. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXVIII.- Tortricites & Tineites. - — 28:i-iv, 287-561. 476

Notes:  Pantropical. Australasia: Australia, Rapa, Solomon Islands; Nearctic: U.S.A.; Neotropical: Bermuda, Brazil, Colombia, Cuba, Ecuador, Guyana, Mexico, Peru, Venezuela; Oriental: India, Malaysia; Palaearctic: Canary Islands, Cyprus, Malta.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Decaying animal matter   Bippus M. 2016c. Praeacedes atomosella (Walker, 1863) and Phereoeca praecox Gozmány & Vári, 1973 - two case-bearing moths new to the fauna of La Réunion (Lepidoptera: Tineidae). - Beiträge zur Entomologie 66(2):159-163. 160

Species Parasitoids

FAMILYSPECIESCOUNTRYPUBLICATION
Braconidae Apanteles carpatus Hawaii Zimmerman E. C. 1978. Microlepidoptera, part I and II. - In: Insects of Hawaii. - — 9:i-xviii, 1-1903, pls 1-8.
Braconidae Apanteles minatchy Réunion Bippus M. 2016c. Praeacedes atomosella (Walker, 1863) and Phereoeca praecox Gozmány & Vári, 1973 - two case-bearing moths new to the fauna of La Réunion (Lepidoptera: Tineidae). - Beiträge zur Entomologie 66(2):159-163.