Scirpophaga incertulas (Walker, 1863)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Schoenobiinae
GENUS Scirpophaga
SPECIES incertulas
AUTHOR(Walker, 1863)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONChilo incertulas
TYPE LOCALITY[Malaysia], Sarawak, Borneo.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTProbably recorded as Scirpophaga chrysorrhoa Zeller? (see Grünberg 1910: 161). The original spelling was changed to incertellus in the index (1864, vol. 30: 1069 — https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/page/38948661).
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1863b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXVII.- Crambites & Tortricites. - — 27:i-iv, 1-286.
PAGINATION 143 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
admotella (Walker, 1863) Synonym of species
bipunctifera (Walker, 1863) Synonym of species
gratiosellus (Walker, 1864) Synonym of species
minutellus (Zeller, 1863) Synonym of species
punctellus (Zeller, 1863) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Mozambique   Joannis J. de 1927. Pyralidae d'Afrique australe, principalement du district de Lourenço-Marques. - Bulletin de la Société lépidoptérologique de Genève 5(4):181-256. 189

Notes:  Oriental: Bangladesh, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia (Borneo, Java, Sulawesi, Sumatra), Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand, Vietnam; Palaearctic: Afghanistan, China, Japan, Nepal.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Poaceae Oryza sativa   Lewvanich A. 1981. A revision of the Old World species of Scirpophaga (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae). - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) 42(4):185-298. 244

Species Parasitoids

FAMILYSPECIESCOUNTRYPUBLICATION
Ichneumonidae Xanthopimpla stemmator   Rousse P. & Villemant C. 2012. Ichneumons in Reunion Island: a catalogue of the local Ichneumonidae (Hymenoptera) species, including 15 new taxa and a key to species. - Zootaxa 3278:1-57.