Cirrhochrista grabczewskyi Hering, E., 1903

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Cirrhochrista
SPECIES grabczewskyi
AUTHORHering, E., 1903
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCirrhochrista grabczewskyi
TYPE LOCALITYCameroon, Lana.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S)  
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hering E. M. 1903. Neue Pyraliden aus dem tropischen Faunengebiet. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 64:97–112.
PAGINATION 108–109

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
conjuncta Gaede, 1917 Synonym of species
convoluta Hampson, 1919 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Hering E. M. 1903. Neue Pyraliden aus dem tropischen Faunengebiet. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 64:97–112. 108
Ghana   Hampson G. F. 1919c. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamilies Crambinae and Siginae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 4(20):53–68; (21): 137–154; (23): 305–326. 324 (as convoluta)
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1919c. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamilies Crambinae and Siginae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 4(20):53–68; (21): 137–154; (23): 305–326. 324 (as convoluta)
South Africa   Hampson G. F. 1919c. Descriptions of new Pyralidae of the subfamilies Crambinae and Siginae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 4(20):53–68; (21): 137–154; (23): 305–326. 324 (as convoluta)
Zimbabwe     New record (R. Butler)

Host Plants

Unknown