Evergestis desertalis (Hübner, 1813)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Glaphyriinae
GENUS Evergestis
SPECIES desertalis
AUTHOR(Hübner, 1813)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION[Pyralis] Desertalis
TYPE LOCALITYEurope.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes destroyed.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hübner J. 1796-1838. Sammlung europäischer Schmetterlinge. - — :i-iv, 1-194.
PAGINATION Vol. 6; pl. 27, fig. 171 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
avicennae (Tams, 1925) Synonym of species
vandalusialis (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Algeria Hoggar and Tassili Rothschild W. 1915a. On the Lepidoptera collected in 1913-1914 by Herr Geyr von Schweppenburg on a journey to the Hoggar Mountains (Sahara). - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 16(94):247-258; (95): 392-402. 402
Oman   Pelham-Clinton E. C. 1977. Pyralidae from Oman: specimens in the Royal Scottish Museum, Edinburgh. - Journal of Oman Studies pecial Rep. 1:177-178. 177
Saudi Arabia   Tams W. H. T. 1925b. List of the moths collected in Arabia by Captain R. E. Cheeseman, with descriptions of four new species. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 15:144-152, pl. 10. 149 (as avicennae)
United Arab Emirates   Asselbergs J. E. F. 2008. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Pyraloidea. - In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):469-561. 533
Western Sahara   Rungs Ch. 1992. Premier aperçu sur la faune des lépidoptères du Sahara occidental. - Alexanor 17:335-382. 358

Notes:  Palaearctic: Egypt (Sinai), S Europe, Iran.

Host Plants

Unknown