Cnaphalocrocis trebiusalis (Walker, 1859)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Cnaphalocrocis
SPECIES trebiusalis
AUTHOR(Walker, 1859)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAsopia Trebiusalis
TYPE LOCALITY[Malaysia], Sarawak, Borneo, leg. Saunders.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, OUMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1859c. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XVIII. – Pyralides. - — 18:i–iv, 509–798.
PAGINATION 718 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
socialis (Walker, 1866) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 125
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 125
Madagascar   Martiré D. & Rochat J. 2008. Les papillons de La Réunion et leurs chenilles. - — :1–496. 246
Réunion   Martiré D. & Rochat J. 2008. Les papillons de La Réunion et leurs chenilles. - — :1–496. 246
Seychelles Bird Fryer J. C. F. 1912. The Lepidoptera of Seychelles and Aldabra, exclusive of the Orneodidae and Pterophoridae and of the Tortricina and Tineina. - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)15(Zool.)(1):1–28; pl. 1. 26
Seychelles Cerf Hampson G. F. 1908a. On the moths collected during the cruise of the "Valhalla" during the winter 1905–06 by Mr. E. G. B. Meade-Waldo. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 1(6):474–491. 486
Seychelles Silhouette Fryer J. C. F. 1912. The Lepidoptera of Seychelles and Aldabra, exclusive of the Orneodidae and Pterophoridae and of the Tortricina and Tineina. - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)15(Zool.)(1):1–28; pl. 1. 26
Seychelles Mahé Fletcher T. B. 1910a. Lepidoptera exclusive of the Tortricidae and Tineidae, with some remarks on their distribution and means of dispersal among the islands of the Indian Ocean. (The Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905). - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)Zool. 13(1):265–324; pl. 17. 303
Seychelles Cousine Lawrence J. M. 2005. The Lepidoptera of Cousine Island, Seychelles. - Phelsuma 13:94–101. 96
Seychelles North Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls.. 47
Seychelles Aride Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1–130, 32 pls.. 47
Seychelles Praslin Bippus M. 2016a. Notes on Lepidoptera from the Seychelles. - Phelsuma 24(1):35–71. 44

Notes:  Australasian: Fiji, Samoa, Solomon Islands; Oriental: China, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia (Borneo, Java, Sumatra), Malaysia (Sarawak), Sri Lanka.

Host Plants

Unknown