Desmia incomposita (Bethune-Baker, 1909)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Desmia
SPECIES incomposita
AUTHOR(Bethune-Baker, 1909)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGlyphodes incomposita, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo, Province Orientale, Ituri], Congo Free State, Makala, iv, leg. Powell-Cotton.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Bethune-Baker G. T. 1909. Descriptions of new African Lepidoptera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 3:422–437.
PAGINATION 437

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
horaria Meyrick, 1937 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Bethune-Baker G. T. 1909. Descriptions of new African Lepidoptera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 3:422–437. 437
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Meyrick E. 1937a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 5. - — 5(3–5):65–160. 103 (as horaria)
Gambia     New record (R. Goff)
Nigeria   Bethune-Baker G. T. 1909. Descriptions of new African Lepidoptera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 3:422–437. 437

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Moraceae Antiaris africana Congo, DR Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 122 (as horaria)