Diasemia accalis (Walker, 1859)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Diasemia
SPECIES accalis
AUTHOR(Walker, 1859)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONScopula ? Accalis
TYPE LOCALITY[China], Shanghai.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1859d. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XIX.– Pyralides. - — 19:i–iv, 799–1036.
PAGINATION 1015–1016

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
spilonotalis Snellen, 1880 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 181
Rwanda   Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 181

Notes:  Oriental: S. China, India, Indonesia (Sumatra), Malaysia, Taiwan; Palaearctic: Corea, Japan.

Host Plants

Unknown