Diasemia lunalis Gaede, 1916

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Diasemia
SPECIES lunalis
AUTHORGaede, 1916
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONDiasemia lunalis
TYPE LOCALITYTogo, Bismarckburg, 08.xi.1893, leg. L. Conradt.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype, damaged by Psocoptera (see Maes 2011: 16), ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Gaede M. 1916c. Pyralidae, gesammelt von Herrn E. Hintz, 1910, in Kamerun (Microlepidoptera). - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 77(1):127–138.
PAGINATION 137–138

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
cressarcha Martin, 1956 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Burundi   Martin E. L. 1956b. Contribution à l'étude de la faune entomologique du Ruanda-Urundi (Mission P. Basilewsky 1953) CII. Lepidoptera Pyralidae. - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Tervuren, in-8°, Zoologie 51:442–450. 449 (as oressarcha)
Cameroon   Maes K. V. N. 2011a. Revision of the African representatives of the genus Diasemia Hübner, 1825 (Lepidoptera, Pyraloidea, Crambidae, Spilomelinae). - Journal of Afrotropical Zoology 7:9–17. 16
Ethiopia   Amsel H. G. 1963. Kleinschmetterlinge aus Äthiopien. - Stuttgarter Beiträge zur Naturkunde 121:1–12. 4
Kenya   Maes K. V. N. 2011a. Revision of the African representatives of the genus Diasemia Hübner, 1825 (Lepidoptera, Pyraloidea, Crambidae, Spilomelinae). - Journal of Afrotropical Zoology 7:9–17. 16
Rwanda     New record (J. & W. De Prins)
South Africa   Maes K. V. N. 2011a. Revision of the African representatives of the genus Diasemia Hübner, 1825 (Lepidoptera, Pyraloidea, Crambidae, Spilomelinae). - Journal of Afrotropical Zoology 7:9–17. 16
Togo   Gaede M. 1916c. Pyralidae, gesammelt von Herrn E. Hintz, 1910, in Kamerun (Microlepidoptera). - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 77(1):127–138. 137
Uganda   Martin E. L. 1956b. Contribution à l'étude de la faune entomologique du Ruanda-Urundi (Mission P. Basilewsky 1953) CII. Lepidoptera Pyralidae. - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Tervuren, in-8°, Zoologie 51:442–450. 449 (as oressarcha)

Host Plants

Unknown