Diplopseustis perieresalis (Walker, 1859)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Diplopseustis
SPECIES perieresalis
AUTHOR(Walker, 1859)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAmbia ? Perieresalis
TYPE LOCALITY[Malaysia], Sarawak, Borneo.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, OUMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1859d. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XIX.– Pyralides. - — 19:i–iv, 799–1036.
PAGINATION 958–959 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
minima (Butler, 1881) Synonym of species
nana (Warren, 1896) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Sudan   Warren W. & Rothschild W. 1905. Lepidoptera from the Sudan. - Novitates Zoologicae 12:21–33, pl. 4. 29

Notes:  Oriental: India, Indonesia (Borneo); Malaysia (Sarawak), Taiwan; Palaearctic: West-Europe.

Host Plants

Unknown