Dichocrocis rubritinctalis Hampson, 1918

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Spilomelinae
GENUS Dichocrocis
SPECIES rubritinctalis
AUTHORHampson, 1918
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONDichocrocis rubritinctalis, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Malawi], Br. C. Africa, Mt Mlanje, leg. S. A. Neave.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -15°57'0" Longitude: 35°37'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1918d. Descriptions of new Pyralidae in the subfamily Pyraustinae (cont.). - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 1(1):125–136; (3): 252–262; (4): 265–280.
PAGINATION 132

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
flavimaculalis (Gaede, 1917) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Gaede M. 1917d. Neue Lepidopteren des Berliner Zoologischen Museums. I. Aethiopische Pyralididen. - Mitteilungen aus dem Zoologischen Museum in Berlin 8(3):385–401. 394 (as flavimaculalis)
Malawi   Hampson G. F. 1918d. Descriptions of new Pyralidae in the subfamily Pyraustinae (cont.). - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 1(1):125–136; (3): 252–262; (4): 265–280. 132

Host Plants

Unknown